End of Year Awards 2017

Patrick Morley wins the Declan Joyce Excellence in Woodwork Award

Orna Burke pictured with Mary Noone and Principal Gay McManus with her cheque for the ‘O Factor’ event organised as part of Orna’s Mini Company Project

Sean Kelly, Kiltevna, achieved the best Leaving Cert results in 2016

Junior Sports Stars Amy Burns and Sean Ryan receive their awards from Principal Gay McManus

Academic award winners

Leah Noone was joint winner of the best Junior Cert results in 2016

Colin Comer, joint winner of the best Junior Cert results 2016

John Monaghan won a special award for his contribution to Dunmore Community School

John Monaghan and Annmarie Gannon

Attendance Award winners Christine Gleeson, Thomas Kilgarriff, Jack Donnellan and Andrea Delaney

Luke Dunn wins an award for his participation on the Coding Challenge

Annmarie Gannon with prizewinners Emma and Sean Kelly

Pascha Saman wins an award for the Coding Challenge

Lauren Diskin, Chairperson of the Student’s Council makes a presentation on behalf of the students to Gay McManus in appreciation of his time as Principal of Dunmore Community School

Shane Flanagan wins an award for his contribution to sport in the school

Leaving Cert Awards

Nora Walshe, Dunmore presents Danielle Connolly, Cloonfad with the Ann Flynn Science award

The Claudia Gavin Student of the Year award was presented to Sean Mannion, Gurteenbawn, Dunmore by Conor Gavin

Principal Gay McManus Dunmore Community School presents Chloe Connolly, Garrafrauns with the Pat Heaney award for music

Dervilia Delaney,Curragh West, Dunmore is presented with the Padraic Gilmore Art award by Councillor Peter Feeney

Emma Brady, Lissyconnor, Dunmore won an award for six years full attendance at Dunmore Community School

Cousins, Emma Brady, Cathal Smyth, Chloe Connolly and Karen Smyth on their graduation night in Dunmore Community School

Eilis Ronayne, Irishtown is presented with the Ladies Sports Star Award by Principal, Gay McManus

Fun Run Awards

Well done and thanks to everyone involved in our Annual Fun Run/Walk. More photos available on our Facebook Page.

John Monaghan leading the posse

The Leaving Cert participators with Year head Ms.Greally

First male student home Jamie Bowens Third Year

First female teacher home for the second year running Ms. Annette Walsh

First female student home Aoife Sheehy TY.

First male teacher home Mr.O Gara

For the second year running Mary Reilly the prize for best fundraiser. Mary filled 5 cards!!

A prize for the youngest competitor Maedhbh Scarry

What a finish from our oldest competitor Paddy Coleman

The winning parents Peter Walkin and Jean Ryan get a well deserved drink.

The worn out staff!!!!

Christine Gleeson, Claudia Devlin and Lisa and Louise Ward

Parents Janette Slattery, Peter Walkin and Padraig Waters

 

Connacht Senior Schools Swimming Championships

{CAPTION}Well done to Fionn Waters, Banouges, Dunmore who represented Dunmore Community School at the Connacht Senior Schools Swimming Championships in Athlone Regional Sports Centre on January 8th. Fionn won gold in the 200m Individual Medley and bronze in the 400m Freestyle. He will now represent the school in the All Ireland Senior Schools Championships to be held in April.

1 2 3